What we know about the world millions of years ago, comes from the study and conjecture of studying Fossilised remains; from giant dinosaurs to the tiny vertebrae, with everything thrown into the middle for good measure…


Below are just some of my own fossils, & represents the most common fossils that can be found;

Scientific name: Gryphaea…

Common name: Devils Toenail…

Biological rank: Genus…

Gryphaea, whose common name is the Devil’s toenail, is a genus of extinct oysters, a marine bivalve mollusc in the family group called Gryphaeidae;

These fossils range from the Triassic period to the late Paleogene period;

The Triassic period started at the end of the Permian period,; with the Triassic period beginning approximately 248 million years ago & this “geologic period & ecological system” lasted for approximately 50.5 million years (the Triassic period was the period of time before, maybe the most famous period of all time, the Jurassic Period) in Palaeontologist speak it ended about 206 million years ago;

fossil     100_1632

The “Devils Toenail above has to be one of the most common fossils, found in Britain. 

if you wish to know more than pop over to – http://www.discoveringfossils.co.uk/fossil_hunting_trips.htm

if your interested in fossils &, are on facebook, then pop into the search-area “mr woods fossils” & become friends, some very good up to date facts are posted along with various antidotes…  https://www.facebook.com/mrwoodsfossils/


Homo erectus (meaning “upright man”, from the Latin “ērigere” which means “to put up” or “set upright”) he is an extinct species of hominian that lived throughout most of the Pleistocene geological epoch, with its earliest fossil evidence dating back 1.8 million years ago.                         Image result for homo erectus
Right from the start man has used hand tools fashioned from anything available, simply from poking a fire with a stick to stop burning himself, to deer antlers as weapons, bones as knives or sewing needles to join pelts together, thus being warm and less vulnerable to prey;

Of these artefacts  the most we will find, unless we are extremely lucky will be a worked piece of stone, which are most commonly fashioned from flint, which in turn, can then be dated…

Before I go to far I will give a brief “Flint” synopsis’, and then re-direct you to a site far more knowledgeable on the subject… Flint remains very sharp, when first produced it must have been like a razor, as I have picked up a flint knife and although thousands of years old it was still wickedly sharp…

Flint which is often confused with another sedimentary rock called Chert, and visa-versa so who is right ?     http://quartzpage.de/index.html

Flint like other naturally occurring rocks, has particular quality’s which early man picked up on very quickly, as this material needed  no re-working to make an efficient tool, for example the flint can be picked up and made into a very sharp cutting blade within seconds, where as other tools need heating to be formed and shaped into an efficient blade… flint which has amongst its many uses, has been used to shape tools such as knives, axes, scrapers to clean the skins of animals & spear tips, just to name a few, these tools are found by people all over the world, where ever flint naturally occurs…

Basically flint is found where an ocean once used to be, & today flint is often used by survivalist to create sparks for a fire, & so did early man, when struck with another stone or rock sparks will occur, these sparks are just minute fragments of iron, by exposing the iron this generates a rapid oxidation where the fragment can not dissipate the heat as fast as it generates it, so the rapidly forming spark is only a glowing piece of freshly exposed iron, hence the smell…

this site will lead you into the subject and give an idea of age to the hand tools you are most likely to find…    http://www.ancientcraft.co.uk/index.html


Picture1llThis hand axe above, was found in Essex, in 1972, whilst hoeing suger-beet, this was drawn & recorded for the Essex Archives…


more evidence that man is ever creeping forward in time…

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencetech/article-6235873/Fossil-teeth-reveal-Neanderthals-developed-distinct-features-far-450-000-years-ago.html


all the evidence points to man being very capable of surviving…

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencetech/article-6236309/Scientists-ancient-animal-rib-sharpened-unique-90-000-year-old-knife.html